Monday, 17 April 2017

HaPPy Easter Lovelies


Good morning lovely friends

Happy Easter to you all, hope the bunny brought you a little chocolate to feast upon..

So I finally got round to blogging again, sorted out a few problems over here and bam I'm back on this sunny Easter Monday morning with a mug of hot coffee and a little kaleidoscope of Easter colour.  I soooooo enjoyed creating this loose leaf 3D journal page, it's my Finnabair Creative Team art and if you'd like to see the easy to follow creative process, ingredients list and more pictures just press the following link HERE - I feel so very blessed that I can share my art with you all over on Finnabair's awesome blog and creating with Finnabair's amazing products is a dream come true, yup I still pinch myself everyday...

Mwah my lovelies xoxo
I'll be back in again this week as I've so much art to post from the last few months :-)))


Monday, 14 November 2016

girls will be girls...





hi there lovely friends

eeeeeeeeeeeeeeep! 

if you pop over to the Finnabair blog today you'll see my step by step tutorial,  ingredients list, tips and techniques to my 1st ever Finnabair Creative Team blog post.....'girls will be girls...'

i'm uber uber UBER excited!!!

tis full of vibrant color and sooooo much fun (not forgetting the sparkle too:-)))

please go leave some loVe, let us know what you think 

go see and read how to recreate this colorful vibrant background...










Monday, 25 July 2016

Stampotique New Release Stamps Blog Hop - 'you're my favorite'




Hi there lovely friends...

so...
...blog hop fun!

You should have just arrived after peeping at he the amazing blog hop art by Arwen McCullen and if you didn't, you may want to start the blog hop from the beginning PRESS HERE to start at the beginning... 
(Stampotique will be giving away a $30 gift certificate to go shopping at their online store AND a grab bag of stamps to two random winners who have visited the blogs, make sure to stop by and visit them all - winners will be picked on the first challenge in August!)

My colourful piece of art is a 'squad line-up' showcasing a few of the new characters and I also popped some of the new background stamps in there too - 11 of the new stamps were used in total...

ingredients... (left to right)
(background stamps...)
11 stamps later, and I decided to go with the ironic title of  'you're my favorite' hahaha! cos oh boy I have soooooooo many favorites :-)))

This release is awesome - sooooo many stamps to choose from...

...and eeeeeeep! I have 8 new designs too - go check my new stamps out HERE

To check out all the new releases press HERE

Awe it's time to direct you onto the next stop, I hope you have enjoyed peeping at my squad line-up all lovingly colourised with Prima Marketing's watercolor paints/oil pastels - you now need to hop over to spy the amazing blog hop art by Kathi Rerek

(go peep at all the design team's WoWzers and inspirational blog hop art - don't forget to leave a little love on everyone's post cos you could be one of the lucky random winners eeeeeeep!)




Ranger Ink Guest Blog Art - Sunshine and Daisies



Hi there beautiful friends
I'm so excited and blessed as I'm back over guesting on the Ranger Ink Blog with a tutorial on how I created this 'Sunshine and Daisies' watercolor stylee art with Dyan Reavely's amazing Dylusions Acrylic paints.
I know many of us are all mad about the kool watercolor effects out there at the moment so I thought I'd share my tips n techniques using acrylics as they sooo easily recreate the 'watercolor' look.  
take you through my (always) easy to follow process step by step (including piccys) and give you an ingredients list too so you can create your very own kaleidoscope of color with the Dyan's lush ΓΌber bright paints that I sooooo lovingly used eeeeep!

Here's the link my friends - hope you enjoy my easy to follow steps - let me know what you think eeeeep!

PRESS HERE to hop over to the Tutorial on the Ranger Ink Blog :-)))


I take you from this...


A few steps later to this...


and ta dah!
finally eeeeeep!  
Sunshine and Daisies ( not forgetting the oodles of doodles...)





Wednesday, 1 June 2016

Ranger Ink Guest Blog Art - Make Impossible Possible




Hi there beautiful friends
I'm ever so excited as I'm back over guesting on the Ranger Ink Blog with a tutorial on how I created this 'make impossible possible' art.  I take you through my process step by step (including piccys) and give you an ingredients list too so you can create your very own kaleidoscope of color with the Dina Wakley lush stash that I lovingly used eeeeep!

Here's the link my friends - hope you enjoy my easy to follow steps - let me know what you think eeeeep!

PRESS HERE to hop over to the Tutorial on the Ranger Ink Blog :-)))














Monday, 30 May 2016

Simon Days Stamp Monday Challenge Blog Guest Art - Tim Holtz Sizzix Inspired 'beautiful beautiful sunny days' Wreath


Hi there lovely friends - oh no tis my last guest spot over on the Simon Says Stamp Blog Monday Challenge - I've had a ball this past month and would like to thank them (Simon Says Stamp) for having me over and Lols you are not only a star, you are an angel too, a beautiful friend MWAH xoxo A quick thanks to everyone who has taken time to pop over and peep at my artwork and left heartwarming words too over here on my blog,, over on my Facebook PageInstagram Page & Pinterest Page.  And my teamies this past month have been the best - they create stunning artwork each week to inspire us all and warm our hearts with their beautiful words...thanks a million sweet teamies xoxo

SO...
...to business teehee!

This weeks challenge was a no brainer for me - 'pinks' I'm a girly girl at heart the challenge being 'Monochrome'


And Tim Holtz knows how to spoil us girly girls with his lush pinks...
I got my hands on all my Distress Paints and Distress Stain Sprays in the 'pinky' tones to create custom background sheets to die cut my petals from...

I started with a squirt or three of the distress sprays and blended it over some watercolor paper.  From sheet to sheet I vary the colors, I make plenty of these backgrounds cos you can always use any spares at a later date and gets the messy bit outta the way in one go...


Now I go in with a layer or three of the Distress Paints, such fun!


My final layer is usually a little squirt from the Distress Stain Sprays, usually in contrasting warming or bright colors or the darks shading tone of the Black Soot (usually the 1 squirt though) or the beautiful softness of Picket Fence (again 1 maybe 2 squirts BUT this spray is a total MUST tis just amazing & I use it in most of my artwork!)
 TIP: I can go in and add multi-layers, alternating the paints and sprays till I get the desired look, because the colors are all so close I rarely dry the layers before adding another - sometimes I hit the jackpot after the first layers and sometimes I simply keep going till i'm happy eeeep! the process has no hard and fast rules apart from having fun is a tots must!!!

Tah Dah!!!  1 background sheet set aside to dry whilst creating more, more more eeeeep!


These are the Tim Holtz Sizzix Tattered Florals Dies I used to create my wreath with - I mix and match the various petals to create the larger flowers down through to the medium and too stinkin cute uber tiny flowers!

So that's where I'll start the tiny flowers are from the Tiny tattered FloralsThinlits Die
The small/medium flowers are from the Tattered Flower garland Die Decorative Strip Sizzlits
Medium Flowers can be created using the Mini Tattered Florals Dies Movers Shapers
The larger flowers I use the Tattered Florals Bigz Flower Alterations
Plus I used the small petal from the Jumbo Tattered Florals Bigz XL

Yum Yum Yummmmmmm!!!


I like to 'build' my Wreath as i go, you can then determine which flowers need to be created next...


I spritz the Tim Holtz Ideaology Crinkle Ribbon with various colors of the Distress Stain Sprays, checking against the flowers to see if I have a perfect color match (keeping in mind the ribbon will dry lighter though) I also like to add a tiny touch of Distress Paint, simply cos it gives the ribbon a different texture layer! Carefully dry the ribbon with your Ranger Heat Tool scrunching it up between your fingers eeeeep!


And can you spy the Tim Holtz Ideaology Occasions Small Talk Stickers and a couple or 3 coordinating pinky Sequins...I've squrted a little finishing touch of  the 'Black Soot & Picket Fence' Distress Stain Spray too!


You can see how deep these flowers really are from this angle...they are truly glorious and addictive - great to 'build' whilst watching tv...


Tip - My wreath ring is simply up-cycled grey-board card-stock from packaging - I draw round various sized dinner/tea plates to get my wreath circle!  I adhere wreath circles together for extra strength...
These really do make kool and beautiful gifts for friends and family, they always bring a smile to the recipients face :-)))
So you need to pop over to the Simon Says Stamp Blog Monday Challenge to peep at all the design teams amazing artwork, tis truly inspiring...
I can't wait to see what you all create, I loooooves that we all share our art with each-other <3
And do join in the fun - cos as always Simon Says Stamp will be giving away $50 to spend in their web shop eeeeep!

Simon Says Stamp


Wednesday, 25 May 2016

Stampotique & Roc Nicholas Guest Art - 'anything but black'


Hi there lovely friends
I'm sharing with you today my guest dt art for the Stampotique Designers Challenge Blog and my Roc NicholasRoc Nicholas design team artwork - I combined them both as Roc's beautiful Horse stamp and Art Lives Here stamp are from the Stampotique  collection...

To go spy all the lush artwork from the design team hop over to the challenge HERE and if you join in the fun you may be one of the lucky random winners chosen at the end of the month to win a $30 spending spree over at the Stampotique Web Shop eeeep!

So this week challenge (heeheehee) I knew I'd have to get my head round cos 'anything but black' being the fabulous challenge is a real task for me as I usually start and finish with black!!!  Samantha Read thought up this brilliant challenge and I urge you all to have a go, it's soooooo much fun (but alas I still need to add a spot or 2 of black when I look at my page hahaha!  Darkest purple just didn't quite hit the mark, although no black on the page automatically gives the page the soft, soothing color wash look, almost dusty so all is good eeeeeeep!!!  I will deffo use this trick again and again :-))) I am sending mixed messages - but I feel mixed up when I look at my page - I loooooves it and at the same time want to grab my black ink pen....hmmmmm....

So...
I used Roc's Horse & Art Lives Here stamps - go look at all of Roc's designs HERE

I used Janet Klein's totally kool NYNY! stamp - go looksey at all of Janet's stamps HERE 

I used Kate Cranes beautiful Colour Wheel stamp - go look at all of Kate's collection HERE

I used France Papillion's Mash Up & Rusted Rivets - go look at all France's kool designs HERE

And you can see all my Stampotique designs HERE

I colourised with Prima's ohhhh so colourful Watercolor Confections Pans - I used a mix of all the 3 sets eeeeeep! Prima's Oil Pastels and Prima's Watercolor Pencils too...You can get these from Art From The Heart and Simon Says Stamp

You can also hop over to Art From The Heart who sell Stampotique stamps.
And A Sprinkle Of Imagination sells Stampotique too...